183 Lookout Rd, Hico, WV 25854 (MLS# 26-535)


$198,000
183 Lookout Rd
Hico, WV 25854
MLS# 26-535
3 beds  |  2 baths


Great single family home with plenty of space and a very convenient location!
  1 / 27  
Great single family home with plenty of space and a very convenient location! Flexible space for an office or additional bedroom. Beautiful family/living room complete with hardwood flooring. Unique brick accent piece. Eat-in kitchen with plenty of space for a traditional dining table. All appliances convey with the sale of the house. Wall-insert oven-microwave combo. Freshly updated bedrooms with new drywall, paint, and trim. New drywall and fresh paint. Still being perfected! Spacious additional living room. Cozy primary bedroom with ensuite bathroom. Spacious primary bathroom featuring a wood vanity, ample cabinet storage, a large mirror, and tile flooring. Ensuite bathroom with stand-in shower. Easy-to-use heating and air conditioning controls. Covered deck, offering a comfortable spot to enjoy the outdoors in any season. Established trees and natural landscaping add character and charm to the home's exterior. Mature shade trees and a generous lawn with plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, and relaxation. Just minutes from Midland Trail High School. A spacious backyard with room for pets, gardening, and enjoying the fresh West Virginia air. Additional outdoor storage space with a convenient location in the yard. A charming garden walkway surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping. A charming garden walkway surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping. Spacious additional lot. Spacious detached garage offering valuable room for vehicle parking, storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Detached garage featuring 1000 sq ft and two overhead doors and convenient access for vehicles, equipment, and storage. Additional view of the detached garage, with surrounding lawn and outdoor space.

Property Description
Spacious 3-Bedroom Home with Detached Garage Near Summersville Lake & New River Gorge! Enjoy the best of country living and outdoor adventure with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,858 square feet of living space on a double lot totaling approximately half an acre.

Details
Documents
None
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Book Section: Residential
Year Built: 1950
Style: Other
SqFt. 1 Main: 1858
Total Rooms: 12
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Bathrooms: 2
Total Full Baths: 2
Garage Type: Detached
Lot Size: 0.5 acres
Lot Acres: 0.5
Flood Plain: No
Contract Information
Current Price: $198,000
Begin Date: 2026-10-16
List Price: $198,000
Status: Active
Status Change Date: 2026-10-16
Lease: No
Location, Tax & Legal
House Number: 183
Street Name: Lookout Rd
State/Province: WV
Postal Code: 25854
County: Fayette
Subdivision: None
Zoning: Other
Property Remarks
Public Remarks: Spacious 3-Bedroom Home with Detached Garage Near Summersville Lake & New River Gorge! Enjoy the best of country living and outdoor adventure with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,858 square feet of living space on a double lot totaling approximately half an acre.
Directions: Putting address into GPS will take you directly to property.
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Utilities
Air Conditioning: Central Air
Sewer: Septic
Water: City
Internet Service Available: yes
Property Features
Supplements
The property features a spacious 1,000-square-foot detached garage, a full basement, a deck for relaxing outdoors, and a storage shed for additional convenience. Inside, two bedrooms feature new drywall, fresh paint, and new trim, while a flexible bonus space offers the potential for a home office, hobby room, or additional bedroom to suit your needs. The generous yard provides plenty of room for pets to roam, gardening, outdoor activities, and more. Conveniently located just minutes from Midland Trail High School and situated between Summersville Lake and New River Gorge National Park, this property offers easy access to boating, hiking, climbing, and other outdoor recreation. With ample space inside and out, this home offers a great opportunity for comfortable living with room to grow!
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Area Remarks
Foyer7.005.0035.00
Other7.0013.0091.00
Living Room19.0011.00209.00
Dining Room10.0013.00130.00
Kitchen10.009.0090.00
Utility Room4.00Laundry
Primary Bedroom12.0014.00168.00
Bedroom 211.0011.00121.00
Bedroom 311.0012.00132.00
Bathroom 17.007.0049.00
Bathroom 210.007.0070.00
Family Room17.0021.00357.00

Listing Office: FIVE STAR REAL ESTATE GROUP

Last Updated: October - 20 - 2026

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.