139 1st Avenue, Fayetteville, WV 25840 (MLS# 24-640)


$225,000
139 1st Avenue
Fayetteville, WV 25840
MLS# 24-640
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  1 baths


Front Exterior
  1 / 20  
Front Exterior Front Exterior Covered side porch Detached 1 car garage Storage building 2 car carport Large equipment storage building Bedroom Bedroom Bedroom Bath Utility Equipped kitchen Ample storage Kitchen Partial basement Gas forced heating Large, level lot Back yard Back yard

Property Description
So many possibilities! 3 bedroom ranch style home in Fayetteville. Central heat and air. Range, refrigerator, washer, dryer remain. Partial basement. Several outbuildings, detached garage and 3 carports. Over 1 acre level lot. Potential for building additional houses on lot.

Details
Documents
None
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Book Section: Residential
Year Built: 1956
Style: Ranch
SqFt. 1 Main: 990
Basement Unfinish: 400
Total Rooms: 6
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Bathrooms: 1
Total Full Baths: 1
Garage Type: Detached
Garage Stall: 1
Garage Remarks: Additional carports
Lot Size: 1.06 acres
Lot Acres: 1.06
Flood Plain: No
Contract Information
Current Price: $225,000
Begin Date: 2024-11-20
List Price: $225,000
Status: Closed
Status Change Date: 2025-01-24
Sold Date: 2025-01-24
Under Contract Date: 2025-01-02
Financing: Cash
Lease: No
Location, Tax & Legal
House Number: 139
Street Name: 1st Avenue
State/Province: WV
Postal Code: 25840
County: Fayette
Subdivision: None
Zoning: Residential
Property Remarks
Public Remarks: So many possibilities! 3 bedroom ranch style home in Fayetteville. Central heat and air. Range, refrigerator, washer, dryer remain. Partial basement. Several outbuildings, detached garage and 3 carports. Over 1 acre level lot. Potential for building additional houses on lot.
Directions: From Fayetteville intersection, take Route 16 towards Beckwith. Turn right on 1st Avenue. House on left.
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Utilities
Air Conditioning: Central Air
Sewer: City
Water: City
Internet Service Available: yes
Property Features
Condition: Average
Exterior: Vinyl
Basement: Unfinished
Construction: Frame
Roofing: Metal
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood
Walls: Paneling; Sheetrock
Heating: Forced Air
Items to Convey: Range/Oven; Refrigerator; Washer/Dryer
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Area
Living Room15.5012.00186.00
Kitchen15.2014.20215.84
Primary Bedroom11.6013.00150.80
Bedroom 29.109.1182.90
Bedroom 39.109.5086.45
Family Room11.409.00102.60

Listing Office: CENTURY 21 JIM LIVELY REAL ESTATE

Last Updated: August - 12 - 2026

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.